Conures are either large parakeets or small parrots found in the Western Hemisphere. They are analogous in size and way of life to the Old World’s rose-ringed parakeetsor the Australian parakeets. All living conure species live in Central and South America. The extinct Conuropsis carolinensis, or Carolina parakeet was an exception.
Conures are often called the clowns of the parrot world due to their constant attention seeking behavior including hanging upside-down and swaying back and forth or “dancing.” Despite being large for parakeets, conures are lightly built with long tails and small (but strong) beaks. Conure beaks always have a small cere and are usually horn-colored (gray) or black.
Most conure species live in flocks of 20 or more birds. Conures often eat grain, and so are treated as agricultural pests in some places. Conures are as diverse a group as African parrots, so trying to characterize them all is difficult and inaccurate. The category conure is loosely-defined because they do not currently constitute a natural, scientific grouping. The term conure is now used mostly in aviculture. Scientists tend to refer to these birds as “parrots” or “parakeets”.
Some individuals are also recklessly loud with poor socialization and inadequate training. Playful, fun-loving, bold and inquisitive are all traits that describe a conure, but one word is true for them all…loud!
Native to South America, conures come in all shapes and sizes, and depending on the conure, they range from an average of 9 to 21 inches long and have a life span of 20 to 30 years. Because of their small size, conures make great family pets. They are highly attractive birds that come in a multitude of colors, with a spunky, outgoing personality to match. Conures can be taught to perform tricks and are known for talking, but they often express themselves vocally with high-pitched screeches and other calls. Although there are always individual exceptions, most conures are extremely playful, affectionate, easy-going, fun-loving, resilient and cuddly.